Annapolis Heritage Society | Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia

Officers of the Township of Granville for the Year 1815

Surveyors of Lines & Boundaries and Overseers of the Poor:
Daniel Sanders
John Brown
Samuel Chesley jr.
Robert Clark
Jacob Eaton
Wm. Gilleard (Gilliatt)
Thomas Delap
Thomas Roblee
Daniel Haynes
Luke Rider

Assessors:
Joseph Troop
Elisha Foster
Rob’t bath
Joseph Fellows
Samu’l McCormick sr.
John Troop jr.
Francis Mills
Richard Halfyard
James Hall
Wm. Anderson

Collectors:
Wm. Ruffy (Ruffee) jr.
Israel Fellows 2nd
Joseph Wade
Seth Wade
James Reid
Silas Hardy
John Johnson
Joseph Anthony jr.

Constables:
Joseph Chute
John Randle (Randall)
Warren Bent
Rubin Dodge
James Read
Simco Willit (Willett)
James Walberry
George John
Wm. Covert
James Merret (Merritt)

Surveyors of Highways and Back Roads:
Wm. Ruffy (Ruffee)
John
John (Jack?)son
John (K?)atha(ri?)ns (Katherns?)
Henry Ir(vin?)
Benjamin Foster
John Bath jr.
Joseph Fellows
Israel Longly
Oliver Foster
Obedier (Obadiah) Parker
Thimothy Ruggles jr.
John Gilleard (Gilliatt)
Jacob Eaton
Valentine Troop
Abner Troop

(Surveyors of?) Back Roads:
Hanly Chute
Seth Chute
Joab Young
Sam’l Milbury
Stephen Parker
James Vanblarcum
Samuel Hall
James Reid
Thomas Roblee
James Delap jr.
Jacob Bogart
John Qureau (Quereau)
Darby Cronin
George Wooster jr.

Surveyors of Lumber:
Amos Randal
Michael Miller
Thomas Fowler
Wm. Letanny (Letteney)
Jacob Everet
George Harvey

Surveyors of Hay:
Henery Rickson (Ricketson)
Joseph Bent
Wm. McKenzey
John Healey

Fence Viewers:
Benjamin Chute
James Chute sr.
Abraham Gesner
Thimothy Ruggles jr.
Wm. Mills
John Haliday
James Fleet
Nehemiah Merret (Merritt)

Smoked & Pickled Fish Inspectors:
Jacob Chute
Hanly Chute
Joab Young
Stephen Parker
Wm. Oliver
Wm. Letanny (Letteney)
(Sylvan?)us Snow
Jo(hn?) McCaul jr
James Fleet
L(uke?) Bogart

Hogg Reeves:
Francis Crab
John Monrow (Munroe)
Valentine Troop 2nd
John McColly
George Wade
Edward Covert
David Hall
Daniel Simeons
Sam’l Moorhouse
Fird (Ferdinand) Shafner

Scalers of Leather:
Wm. Patten
Joseph Troop
Valentine Troop
John Healey

Scalers of Weights & Measures:
John Criskill (Crosskill)
John Bath sr.
James Hall
James Thorne

Inspectors of Barrels:
Thomas Clarke jr.
Samuel Chesly
Stephen Parker
Wm. Oliver
George Wooster jr.
Isaac Anderson

Pound Keepers:
Rob’t Bath
John Bath jr.
Valentine Troop
Abner Troop
Abaraham Bogart
Edward Thorne jr.

Town Clerk:
Ezra Foster

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someone